Strength of Schedule (SOS)

Our Strength of Schedule (SOS) rankings measure the quality of opponents each team has faced based on our internal power ratings. Each opponent is assigned a power rating, and a team’s SOS is calculated from the combined strength of those opponents.

Higher SOS scores indicate a more difficult schedule, while lower scores indicate an easier schedule. This approach allows us to evaluate schedule difficulty using our own team-strength model rather than relying solely on opponents’ win-loss records.

TeamSOSSOS RankSOS.PlayedSOS.Played Rank
Arkansas LogoArkansas9.48118.5494
Purdue LogoPurdue9.2329.3721
Oregon LogoOregon8.53239.2032
Texas LogoTexas8.36448.4246
Alabama LogoAlabama7.76557.7188
Kentucky LogoKentucky7.52168.7583
Florida LogoFlorida7.17176.85712
Auburn LogoAuburn6.99784.68228
Texas A&M LogoTexas A&M6.82193.02342
Oklahoma LogoOklahoma6.622105.77116
LSU LogoLSU6.516114.22830
Illinois LogoIllinois6.31123.61135
Maryland LogoMaryland6.287137.21911
Missouri LogoMissouri6.241143.85633
Vanderbilt LogoVanderbilt6.224154.81225
Minnesota LogoMinnesota6.10216-1.34178
Michigan State LogoMichigan State6.096176.04814
Ole Miss LogoOle Miss6.025182.66344
Mississippi State LogoMississippi State5.982194.8126
North Carolina LogoNorth Carolina5.746207.6039
Tennessee LogoTennessee5.74214.02732
USC LogoUSC5.722221.76156
Nebraska LogoNebraska5.57231.90553
Boston College LogoBoston College5.321242.49646
Michigan LogoMichigan5.294250.80462
Stanford LogoStanford5.234268.535
West Virginia LogoWest Virginia5.136271.92852
Ohio State LogoOhio State5.102282.04950
Washington LogoWashington5.087292.39847
South Carolina LogoSouth Carolina5.084301.21161
Colorado LogoColorado4.976317.8537
Iowa State LogoIowa State4.775325.94615
TCU LogoTCU4.746331.63158
Northwestern LogoNorthwestern4.635340.16568
Indiana LogoIndiana4.585355.022
Iowa LogoIowa4.546365.11720
Florida State LogoFlorida State4.433377.32510
Georgia LogoGeorgia4.403382.74343
Cincinnati LogoCincinnati4.399390.33267
Arizona State LogoArizona State4.28404.05431
Georgia Tech LogoGeorgia Tech4.19841-0.1571
Rutgers LogoRutgers3.939421.87154
Clemson LogoClemson3.831435.44717
BYU LogoBYU3.697445.20218
Baylor LogoBaylor3.43345-0.96577
Wisconsin LogoWisconsin3.264464.49229
Syracuse LogoSyracuse3.138471.79555
Houston LogoHouston2.95484.88124
Kansas LogoKansas2.618492.24848
UCF LogoUCF2.593503.82334
Arizona LogoArizona2.49151-2.20688
San Diego State LogoSan Diego State2.483526.82913
Louisville LogoLouisville2.482534.9723
Miami LogoMiami2.47154-1.69880
Oklahoma State LogoOklahoma State2.176551.57659
Utah LogoUtah2.13856-2.02385
California LogoCalifornia2.021573.59336
Washington State LogoWashington State1.836585.13419
Duke LogoDuke1.79659-2.8499
Colorado State LogoColorado State1.296604.74327
SMU LogoSMU1.237610.40266
Pittsburgh LogoPittsburgh1.08262-1.72581
Kansas State LogoKansas State1.058630.05869
Rice LogoRice0.93643.36339
Utah State LogoUtah State0.716653.45838
Notre Dame LogoNotre Dame0.61766-1.90884
Texas Tech LogoTexas Tech0.48467-2.24490
Texas State LogoTexas State0.46768-0.95776
Virginia LogoVirginia0.41569-1.75983
Penn State LogoPenn State0.29702.15349
UCLA LogoUCLA0.05371-2.16687
UTEP LogoUTEP-0.012723.07941
NC State LogoNC State-0.127733.20140
Charlotte LogoCharlotte-0.393741.7257
Navy LogoNavy-0.5375-2.47492
Wake Forest LogoWake Forest-0.58576-2.908100
Boise State LogoBoise State-0.676772.59945
Virginia Tech LogoVirginia Tech-0.91278-4.652112
Northern Illinois LogoNorthern Illinois-1.367795.01521
Temple LogoTemple-1.75680-0.89275
Oregon State LogoOregon State-1.75781-4.677113
Western Kentucky LogoWestern Kentucky-2.231820.02470
UAB LogoUAB-2.31383-1.58779
Tulane LogoTulane-2.322840.57865
UTSA LogoUTSA-2.50385-1.74382
Memphis LogoMemphis-2.75186-5.026117
Florida Atlantic LogoFlorida Atlantic-2.88987-3.776103
North Texas LogoNorth Texas-2.95988-0.76173
San José State LogoSan José State-2.99989-5.416124
Old Dominion LogoOld Dominion-3.0490-0.27572
Air Force LogoAir Force-3.06891-2.74898
Georgia Southern LogoGeorgia Southern-3.11292-0.86674
UNLV LogoUNLV-3.25993-2.58295
Ball State LogoBall State-3.343941.9351
Coastal Carolina LogoCoastal Carolina-3.43795-3.835104
Army LogoArmy-3.57796-4.181107
East Carolina LogoEast Carolina-4.07397-4.837114
Fresno State LogoFresno State-4.1598-5.464125
Southern Miss LogoSouthern Miss-4.25399-2.73997
Louisiana Tech LogoLouisiana Tech-4.3141000.58264
Sam Houston LogoSam Houston-4.4321010.62963
Missouri State LogoMissouri State-4.474102-2.23489
Kent State LogoKent State-4.4761033.47837
South Florida LogoSouth Florida-4.536104-6.507127
Nevada LogoNevada-4.615105-7.672130
Tulsa LogoTulsa-4.708106-4.512111
Central Michigan LogoCentral Michigan-4.7981071.24460
UConn LogoUConn-5.003108-7.711131
New Mexico State LogoNew Mexico State-5.148109-2.57194
UL Monroe LogoUL Monroe-5.332110-3.741102
Troy LogoTroy-5.352111-5.273122
Delaware LogoDelaware-5.387112-2.10186
New Mexico LogoNew Mexico-5.43113-9.644137
Arkansas State LogoArkansas State-5.515114-2.55593
Kennesaw State LogoKennesaw State-5.558115-2.3991
Georgia State LogoGeorgia State-5.605116-5.029118
Wyoming LogoWyoming-5.709117-8.306133
South Alabama LogoSouth Alabama-5.715118-5.39123
Akron LogoAkron-5.905119-4.092105
James Madison LogoJames Madison-5.937120-5.204121
Bowling Green LogoBowling Green-6.104121-4.504110
Middle Tennessee LogoMiddle Tennessee-6.119122-4.198108
North Dakota State LogoNorth Dakota State-6.7123-5.136119
Marshall LogoMarshall-6.706124-3.487101
Florida International LogoFlorida International-6.928125-5.198120
App State LogoApp State-6.965126-9.181135
Miami (OH) LogoMiami (OH)-6.979127-6.213126
Hawai'i LogoHawai’i-7.167128-4.902115
Sacramento State LogoSacramento State-7.276129-4.237109
Louisiana LogoLouisiana-7.441130-5.02116
Eastern Michigan LogoEastern Michigan-7.541131-7.258129
Jacksonville State LogoJacksonville State-7.643132-4.116106
Buffalo LogoBuffalo-7.937133-2.67296
Western Michigan LogoWestern Michigan-8.199134-6.831128
Toledo LogoToledo-8.841135-9.279136
Liberty LogoLiberty-9.213136-8.2132
Massachusetts LogoMassachusetts-9.365137-10.117138
Ohio LogoOhio-9.384138-8.522134