What are Strength of Resume Rankings?

     Strength of Resume Rankings reflect our assessment of which teams are the most deserving, These models focus on win-loss records for teams and their opponents and less on advanced analytics. Note: These rankings do not represent who we think is the best team, but who is the most deserving of being in the Top 25 or going to the College Football Playoff. They reflect who we think has had the best season overall, if your team doesnt win its games it doesnt mater how good its Power Rating is.

     To see who we think the best team is, please check out our Power Rankings!

Methodology

      These Resume Rankings are generated using the LLPSPM.0.1 model developed by Longleaf Picks. Our models are optimized and backtested using data from thousands of College Football Games. To get access to weekly spreads and picks generated by our models sign up today.

TeamSORSOR RankRecord
BYU LogoBYU33.15716-0
UCLA LogoUCLA27.84426-0
Miami LogoMiami25.94836-0
Utah LogoUtah25.67946-0
Kentucky LogoKentucky24.72756-1
Ole Miss LogoOle Miss23.22765-1
Texas Tech LogoTexas Tech21.99176-0
Tennessee LogoTennessee21.9986-1
Indiana LogoIndiana21.8796-1
James Madison LogoJames Madison21.701107-0
Georgia LogoGeorgia21.433116-1
Iowa LogoIowa20.954125-1
USC LogoUSC20.189136-1
Houston LogoHouston19.889146-1
Ohio State LogoOhio State19.849156-1
Boise State LogoBoise State19.688165-1
Alabama LogoAlabama19.428175-2
Northwestern LogoNorthwestern18.803185-1
Notre Dame LogoNotre Dame17.64196-1
Wake Forest LogoWake Forest17.49206-1
SMU LogoSMU16.123215-1
Auburn LogoAuburn16.012224-2
Texas LogoTexas15.662234-2
UTSA LogoUTSA15.213246-1
Missouri LogoMissouri13.973255-2
Arizona LogoArizona13.915265-1
Mississippi State LogoMississippi State13.902274-2
LSU LogoLSU13.743285-2
North Dakota State LogoNorth Dakota State12.92296-1
Nebraska LogoNebraska12.702305-2
North Carolina LogoNorth Carolina12.588314-2
Florida LogoFlorida12.57325-2
Air Force LogoAir Force10.452335-1
Oregon LogoOregon10.39344-2
Michigan LogoMichigan9.418354-2
Wisconsin LogoWisconsin8.628364-2
New Mexico LogoNew Mexico6.803375-1
Virginia Tech LogoVirginia Tech6.563385-2
Pittsburgh LogoPittsburgh6.414395-2
Clemson LogoClemson5.608404-2
Minnesota LogoMinnesota5.288414-2
Oklahoma State LogoOklahoma State4.885424-2
Liberty LogoLiberty4.557435-1
Oklahoma LogoOklahoma4.451443-3
Cincinnati LogoCincinnati4.322454-2
Duke LogoDuke4.128464-2
Baylor LogoBaylor4.012474-2
Louisiana LogoLouisiana3.713485-2
Memphis LogoMemphis3.056495-2
Oregon State LogoOregon State2.311505-2
Kansas State LogoKansas State2.187514-2
Louisiana Tech LogoLouisiana Tech1.748524-2
Texas A&M LogoTexas A&M1.428534-3
Washington LogoWashington1.128544-3
Western Michigan LogoWestern Michigan0.833555-2
Louisville LogoLouisville0.782564-3
Georgia State LogoGeorgia State0.282574-2
Virginia LogoVirginia-0.463584-3
North Texas LogoNorth Texas-0.488594-2
Fresno State LogoFresno State-0.737604-3
South Florida LogoSouth Florida-0.763615-2
West Virginia LogoWest Virginia-1.445624-3
Florida Atlantic LogoFlorida Atlantic-1.515634-2
Toledo LogoToledo-1.798645-2
Jacksonville State LogoJacksonville State-2.006655-2
Army LogoArmy-2.113664-2
Tulane LogoTulane-2.241673-3
Ohio LogoOhio-2.457685-2
Florida State LogoFlorida State-2.733693-4
Arizona State LogoArizona State-3.272703-3
UNLV LogoUNLV-3.895714-3
Arkansas LogoArkansas-3.911723-4
Iowa State LogoIowa State-3.945733-3
Penn State LogoPenn State-4.361743-4
South Carolina LogoSouth Carolina-4.526753-3
Purdue LogoPurdue-4.67763-4
South Alabama LogoSouth Alabama-4.885774-2
Illinois LogoIllinois-5.136783-3
UAB LogoUAB-5.429794-3
UCF LogoUCF-5.674803-3
Utah State LogoUtah State-5.963812-4
Vanderbilt LogoVanderbilt-5.967823-4
Stanford LogoStanford-6.338833-4
NC State LogoNC State-6.48843-3
App State LogoApp State-6.609854-2
San José State LogoSan José State-7.704864-3
TCU LogoTCU-8.244873-3
Tulsa LogoTulsa-8.349884-3
Boston College LogoBoston College-8.594893-3
Miami (OH) LogoMiami (OH)-8.957904-3
Michigan State LogoMichigan State-9.008912-5
San Diego State LogoSan Diego State-9.912923-4
California LogoCalifornia-10.171933-4
Texas State LogoTexas State-10.549943-3
Buffalo LogoBuffalo-11.453954-3
East Carolina LogoEast Carolina-11.485963-3
Wyoming LogoWyoming-11.543974-3
Troy LogoTroy-12.148983-3
Marshall LogoMarshall-12.207993-3
Eastern Michigan LogoEastern Michigan-12.2111004-4
Colorado LogoColorado-12.8751012-4
Nevada LogoNevada-12.891022-4
UConn LogoUConn-13.0681033-3
Central Michigan LogoCentral Michigan-13.991043-4
Maryland LogoMaryland-14.2031052-5
Western Kentucky LogoWestern Kentucky-14.2661063-4
Georgia Southern LogoGeorgia Southern-15.0651073-4
Massachusetts LogoMassachusetts-15.0951084-3
Bowling Green LogoBowling Green-15.2131092-5
Florida International LogoFlorida International-15.3611103-3
Kansas LogoKansas-16.0421112-4
Middle Tennessee LogoMiddle Tennessee-16.2011123-3
Arkansas State LogoArkansas State-18.561133-4
Syracuse LogoSyracuse-18.7111142-4
Colorado State LogoColorado State-19.7311152-4
Georgia Tech LogoGeorgia Tech-19.8451162-4
Missouri State LogoMissouri State-21.0131172-4
Delaware LogoDelaware-21.6221182-4
Kent State LogoKent State-21.651192-5
Temple LogoTemple-23.2641202-5
Ball State LogoBall State-23.3391212-5
Old Dominion LogoOld Dominion-23.3481222-5
Rutgers LogoRutgers-23.5831232-4
Charlotte LogoCharlotte-23.9191241-6
Navy LogoNavy-26.6051252-4
New Mexico State LogoNew Mexico State-26.6991262-4
Washington State LogoWashington State-26.7371271-6
Coastal Carolina LogoCoastal Carolina-27.7471282-5
Hawai'i LogoHawai’i-29.2471291-6
UTEP LogoUTEP-30.2791301-6
Northern Illinois LogoNorthern Illinois-30.821310-6
Rice LogoRice-30.8521321-6
Kennesaw State LogoKennesaw State-32.9111331-5
Sam Houston LogoSam Houston-34.3611341-5
Southern Miss LogoSouthern Miss-35.2081351-5
Akron LogoAkron-38.5141361-6
UL Monroe LogoUL Monroe-38.5991370-6
Sacramento State LogoSacramento State-40.0251381-6