What are Power Rankings?

     Power Rankings reflect our assessment of which teams would have the best chance to win on a neutral field, independent of their win-loss records. These rankings are powered by Longleaf Picks’ advanced analytics. Note: These rankings do not represent who is the most deserving of being in the Top 25 or going to the College Football Playoff, They reflect who we think the best team is on paper.

     To see which teams we think are the most deserving of making the College Football Playoff please check out our Strength of Resume Rankings!

Methodology

      These Power Rankings are generated using the LLPSPM.0.1 model developed by Longleaf Picks. Our models are optimized and backtested using data from thousands of College Football Games to ensure they are the best. To get access to weekly spreads and picks generated by our models sign up today.

TeamLLPLLP Power RankingRecord
Ohio State LogoOhio State232416-1
Georgia LogoGeorgia230626-1
Notre Dame LogoNotre Dame220136-1
Miami LogoMiami213346-0
Indiana LogoIndiana211956-1
Iowa LogoIowa198565-1
LSU LogoLSU173375-2
Alabama LogoAlabama173085-2
Texas Tech LogoTexas Tech164296-0
BYU LogoBYU1346106-0
Wake Forest LogoWake Forest1341116-1
Utah LogoUtah1323126-0
Ole Miss LogoOle Miss1279135-1
Texas LogoTexas1277144-2
USC LogoUSC1240156-1
Tennessee LogoTennessee1217166-1
Arizona LogoArizona1178175-1
UCLA LogoUCLA1172186-0
James Madison LogoJames Madison1135197-0
Oregon LogoOregon1013204-2
Liberty LogoLiberty985215-1
Boise State LogoBoise State956225-1
New Mexico LogoNew Mexico926235-1
Missouri LogoMissouri922245-2
Texas A&M LogoTexas A&M903254-3
Houston LogoHouston900266-1
Northwestern LogoNorthwestern883275-1
Nebraska LogoNebraska881285-2
Oregon State LogoOregon State863295-2
South Carolina LogoSouth Carolina831303-3
Wisconsin LogoWisconsin818314-2
Washington LogoWashington721324-3
Michigan LogoMichigan670334-2
Pittsburgh LogoPittsburgh664345-2
SMU LogoSMU651355-1
Louisville LogoLouisville641364-3
North Dakota State LogoNorth Dakota State640376-1
Oklahoma LogoOklahoma634383-3
Memphis LogoMemphis627395-2
Kansas State LogoKansas State554404-2
Auburn LogoAuburn537414-2
North Texas LogoNorth Texas498424-2
Duke LogoDuke470434-2
Kentucky LogoKentucky464446-1
Illinois LogoIllinois448453-3
TCU LogoTCU411463-3
Army LogoArmy410474-2
Penn State LogoPenn State407483-4
Florida State LogoFlorida State403493-4
Virginia Tech LogoVirginia Tech389505-2
Virginia LogoVirginia378514-3
Oklahoma State LogoOklahoma State353524-2
Texas State LogoTexas State330533-3
Fresno State LogoFresno State325544-3
UTSA LogoUTSA277556-1
Mississippi State LogoMississippi State276564-2
Toledo LogoToledo273575-2
Florida LogoFlorida273585-2
South Florida LogoSouth Florida252595-2
Ohio LogoOhio244605-2
Kansas LogoKansas217612-4
Air Force LogoAir Force202625-1
Baylor LogoBaylor185634-2
Iowa State LogoIowa State183643-3
North Carolina LogoNorth Carolina157654-2
Navy LogoNavy103662-4
UConn LogoUConn60673-3
Clemson LogoClemson56684-2
Cincinnati LogoCincinnati38694-2
Louisiana LogoLouisiana34705-2
UCF LogoUCF-28713-3
Vanderbilt LogoVanderbilt-33723-4
East Carolina LogoEast Carolina-94733-3
Western Michigan LogoWestern Michigan-104745-2
Georgia Tech LogoGeorgia Tech-106752-4
Arkansas LogoArkansas-130763-4
NC State LogoNC State-196773-3
Jacksonville State LogoJacksonville State-247785-2
Minnesota LogoMinnesota-259794-2
Michigan State LogoMichigan State-263802-5
Arizona State LogoArizona State-269813-3
UNLV LogoUNLV-305824-3
Boston College LogoBoston College-315833-3
Purdue LogoPurdue-329843-4
UAB LogoUAB-397854-3
Georgia State LogoGeorgia State-415864-2
Louisiana Tech LogoLouisiana Tech-440874-2
Wyoming LogoWyoming-443884-3
Georgia Southern LogoGeorgia Southern-454893-4
Nevada LogoNevada-473902-4
Tulane LogoTulane-489913-3
Rutgers LogoRutgers-494922-4
Syracuse LogoSyracuse-496932-4
West Virginia LogoWest Virginia-509944-3
Utah State LogoUtah State-561952-4
South Alabama LogoSouth Alabama-577964-2
Tulsa LogoTulsa-587974-3
Florida International LogoFlorida International-602983-3
Troy LogoTroy-634993-3
Washington State LogoWashington State-6381001-6
Temple LogoTemple-6811012-5
Marshall LogoMarshall-6891023-3
Colorado LogoColorado-7211032-4
App State LogoApp State-7251044-2
Florida Atlantic LogoFlorida Atlantic-7321054-2
Buffalo LogoBuffalo-7351064-3
Miami (OH) LogoMiami (OH)-7421074-3
San José State LogoSan José State-7731084-3
Maryland LogoMaryland-7991092-5
Arkansas State LogoArkansas State-8441103-4
California LogoCalifornia-8451113-4
Kennesaw State LogoKennesaw State-8911121-5
Missouri State LogoMissouri State-9061132-4
Delaware LogoDelaware-9081142-4
Hawai'i LogoHawai’i-9201151-6
Coastal Carolina LogoCoastal Carolina-9731162-5
Western Kentucky LogoWestern Kentucky-10921173-4
New Mexico State LogoNew Mexico State-11371182-4
Southern Miss LogoSouthern Miss-11381191-5
San Diego State LogoSan Diego State-11581203-4
Bowling Green LogoBowling Green-11711212-5
Central Michigan LogoCentral Michigan-12191223-4
Eastern Michigan LogoEastern Michigan-12711234-4
Massachusetts LogoMassachusetts-13101244-3
Northern Illinois LogoNorthern Illinois-13401250-6
Colorado State LogoColorado State-13721262-4
Old Dominion LogoOld Dominion-13901272-5
Middle Tennessee LogoMiddle Tennessee-14071283-3
Stanford LogoStanford-14301293-4
Ball State LogoBall State-14601302-5
Rice LogoRice-16351311-6
Sacramento State LogoSacramento State-18161321-6
Sam Houston LogoSam Houston-18951331-5
Charlotte LogoCharlotte-19371341-6
Akron LogoAkron-20091351-6
UL Monroe LogoUL Monroe-20711360-6
Kent State LogoKent State-21361372-5
UTEP LogoUTEP-21811381-6